Neil Harwood OAM

Neil's Table Tennis History


SOUTHERN TASMANIAN TABLE TENNIS

1960 – 1997 Player – winner of singles, doubles and teams titles over various years.

1961 – 1996 Committee, including various periods as secretary or president.

1976 Awarded Life Membership


TASMANIAN TABLE TENNIS

1961 – 1970 Committee member

1970 – 1980 Secretary

1962 – 1980 Organising Secretary of four National Championships in Hobart

1961 State Junior Champion, State Team member

1964 – 1977 Player, Manager or Coach of National Team (excluding a few years)

mid 1960’s Winner of a singles and two doubles State Championships

1981 – 1984 Delegate to Table Tennis Australia

1982 Awarded Life Membership

2014 Neil Harwood OAM Award introduced

2018 - Patron of Table Tennis Tasmania

TABLE TENNIS AUSTRALIA

1976 Accredited as Level II Coach

1976 – 1978 Chairman of National Coaching Committee

1979 – 1983 Chairman of National Selectors

1981 Coach/Manager of National Junior Boys Team

1983 – 1996 National Team Manager (including some roles as non-playing captain)

Three Olympic Games (Seoul, Barcelona, Atlanta)

Seven World Championships

Four Commonwealth Championships

Three Asian Championships

Five Oceania Championships

plus other miscellaneous Development events.

1984 – 1995 Board Member and Director, Table Tennis Australia

1994 Awarded Life Membership

1996 – 1999 President, Table Tennis Australia

2001 - 2004 Director, Table Tennis Australia

OCEANIA TABLE TENNIS FEDERATION

1983 – 1995 TTA Delegate to OTTF

1996 – 2005 President

2007 Awarded Life Membership

INTERNATIONAL TABLE TENNIS FEDERATION

1985 – 1995 TTA Delegate to ITTF

1996 – 2005 Continental Vice-President on Executive Board

2001 – 2003 Chairman of Umpires and Referees Committee

2005 – April 2012 Executive Vice-President, Finance

April 2012-2013 Deputy President

2005-2013 had responsibility for finance, umpires & referees, Olympic Games and Commonwealth Games, and para table tennis.

2014 Awarded Life Membership and appointed to the President’s Advisory Committee

TASMANIAN OLYMPIC COUNCIL

1987 – 1992 Table Tennis Delegate to Tasmanian Olympic Council

1993 – 1997 President (including role with Corporate Fund Raising Committee)

1994 – 1996 Member of Tasmanian Government Committee investigation opportunities arising from the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games.

2001-2005 President (including role with Corporate Fund Raising Committee)

2007 Awarded Life Membership

AUSTRALIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

1987 – 1995 TTA Delegate to AOC

1996 TOC Delegate to AOC

2001 – 2005 TOC Delegate to AOC

AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH GAMES ASSOCIATION

2001 – 2004 Board Member

2002 Member of Investigating Committee at Manchester Commonwealth Games

OLYMPIC AND COMMONWEALTH GAMES

1988/92/96 Section Manager, Table Tennis (of the Australian Team)

1997 – 2000 Competition Manager, Sydney Olympic and Paralympic Games (paid role)

2001 - 2004 International Technical Delegate for the Athens Games

2004 Advisor to BOCOG regarding competition management

2004 -2006 International Technical Delegate for Melbourne Commonwealth Games

2005-2013 Responsible, on behalf of the ITTF, for all aspects of Olympic and Commonwealth Games.

2010 Chairman of the Jury for Delhi Commonwealth Games

COMMONWEALTH TABLE TENNIS FEDERATION

1983 – 1999 TTA Delegate to Federation

1999 – 2014 Deputy Chairman

2015 Awarded Life Membership

OTHER AWARDS

1988 Service to Sport Award, Sportsmen’s Association of Australia.

1995 Award of Merit, International Table Tennis Federation

1997 Citizen of the Year Award, Glenorchy City Council

2000 Australian Sports Medal